Sunday, January 31, 2016

A Mod Mashup

heart tee (Modcloth c/o), red tee (Modcloth c/o), bikini (Modcloth c/o), watermelon cell phone case (Modcloth c/o)
denim (blanknyc), flats (Loeffler Randall), leather jacket (Doma), trench (Zara), heels (Kate Spade), bag (Clare V orig from Omar + Elsie)

 Adorable TeesGirly FrocksResort Swim for a little Getaway, and Accessories Galore....this gang, is ModCloth in all of its girly glory.  I literally spent a solid hour scouring ModCloth's site and ended the little shopping spree with HeartsPineapples, and a little Cage Action  to name a few.  I have to say, while composing this post, I just spotted this LOVE LAMP  and just may need to snag myself one.  The goodies are just too dang fun and eclectic to resist!
Little sidenote, gang, while I would've loved to shoot the High Waisted Bikini outdoors, as the pics above would indicate, there was snow on the ground for days so in my dining room we shot!  Truly though, the arrival of this suit and this One Piece couldn't have been more perfect as we leave for our cruise in three weeks.
Last little tidbit, if in need of some fun ideas for Valentine's Day, ModCloth's Sweetheart Shop is simply perfect.  Make sure to take a gander and feel free to shop my fun finds from ModCloth below. Cheers to a wonderful start to your week---make it a great one!

This post was sponsored by ModCloth.  All opinions expressed herein are my own.  

hair/makeup courtesy of Sara Drury
photos courtesy of Andrew Adams

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Friday, January 29, 2016

Keep Classic

chambray (Jcrew), flares (dl1961), bag (Clare V), boots (Isola BURGUNDY ON SALE), hat (Sole Society), watch (Hublot, Moyer Fine Jeweler), ring (Anna Beck), makeup/hair (Sara Drury)

Y'all I am S O sorry I've been lackluster this week with posts but I got slammed with food poisoning...I mean...demolished.  Wouldn't wish that nonsense on my arch nemesis.  But alas, I'm pretty much back in the saddle so here goes it...a classic-wear-anywhere kinda rig.  My favorite.  You can N E V E R go wrong with a Chambray--they simply go with any and everything.  Especially a pair of Flares.  Y'all know I'm a fan of the flare and this Black dl1961 Pair is certainly no exception...they're fantastic.  
I have to give a very sincere thanks to Sara Drury for keeping my mug and hair game on point.  I have a sponsored post I wanted to jazz up a bit and she has very quickly become my go to gal for all things hair and makeup.  Because let's face it, I can't apply an eye if my life depended on it.  Girlfriend delivers and does so in a major way---and she comes to your home which is clearly an added bonus.  If in need, give this Makeup Maven a buzz--she's a doll.  
Alright gang, I've got the fella in town and we're gonna tackle a laundry list of errands today before heading out to a little event this eve.  Cheers to a lovely weekend---make it a wonderful one!

photos courtesy of Andrew Adams

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Sunday, January 24, 2016

Lace Love

dress (Shein ON SALE c/o), heels (Kate Spade), clutch (Sole Society sold out, see other STIPES)

 I've gotta say, gang, for the price---this Lace Dress is spot on.  I tried some goodies from SheIn several months ago (see Gray & Floral) and clearly I'm hooked.  I wore this Lacey Frock to one of John's work soirees and it proved to be equal parts demure and sassy with its peek-a-boo mesh.  Think I'm gonna go back for round three and snag this Burgundy Number & possibly this Nautical Flounce which would be perfect for next month's cruise!
Alright gang, wishing you all a great start to your week---make it a great one!

photos courtesy of Kristin Tatem

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Boot the Romper

 romper (Free People), boots (Stuart Weitzman), bag (Gigi New York), ring (Anna Beck), shades (Ray Ban)

Clearly with temps being in the teens today in Lex, I ain't sporting this Floral Romp.  But trust me when I say,  I sure did sport it, along with these OTK's, while in Florida over Xmas break.  I have no doubts the romp will make for the perfect Spring transitional piece, too!  I've linked some other fun Transitional Floral Romps below because if you're anything like me, you're kinda over shopping the chilly stuff and ready to work on your spring wardrobe--even though, hells bells, it's an eternity away.  
Alright gang...T A X day---meh.  But I'm of the school of thought let's just get the bad news outta the way sooner rather than later, yes?  Cheers to a great Wednesday---make it a wonderful one!

photos courtesy of Lindsey Potter

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

The Dual Denim

jacket (Old Gap, see SIMILAR DENIM), sweater (Equipment), denim (Paige see SIMILAR ), patches (Rebecca Minkoff), sneaks (Converse), bag (Clare V c/o Omar + Elsie), shades (Ray Ban)

No stranger to a solid casual look, I am absolutely adoring this dual Denim Vibe.  Pair 'em with a fun PLAID and a side of PATCHES, and this look is one I could wear on the daily indeed.  
I brought my denim jacket (see Modern Version) outta hibernation while I was in Florida and added a fun twist in the way of Emoji Patches--they've proven to be one of my fave purchases as of late (and quite cheap, too)!
Alright kids, back to that grind am I right?!  I know I'm not solo when I say I've got a dang laundry list of nonsense to get to today---cheers to a Tuesday filled with productivity.  Make it a great one!

photos courtesy of Lindsey Potter

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Monday, January 11, 2016

Stripes and Patches

dress (Stem, Nordstrom), patches (Rebecca Minkoff ), sneaks (Converse), jacket (old Gap,  LOVE THIS ONE), watch (Hublot, Moyer Fine Jewelers), shades (Ray Ban), clutch (Gigi New York)

Guess what I'm N O T wearing today?  This Dress.  Guess what I'd like to be wearing instead of my many layers thanks to the 8 degree weather in Indy...yea, you guessed it.  This Striped Number got mad usage while I was in FLA, and it will indeed be making appearances on my cruise next month, too!  Equal parts comfy and cute, it is one that would do all of our closets good--along with the Black, too!  And what's the quickest way to spruce up our college Denim Jackets (no really, I sported this bad boy to class at FSU back in 20**).....PATCHES!!  These quirky Emoji Patches are so fun and playful (and adhesive), and can be put on everything from Jackets to Backpacks.  
Alright gang, I'm wrapping up a weekend in Indy and need to get my hind in gear so I can snag the bunnies from school--y'all have a lovely start to your week---stay bundled!
PS--a huge thanks to my gal, Lindsey Potter, for snagging some fab shots back in our old neck of the woods, Stuart, where we went to high school--she's such a gem to work with (she loved the STRIPES, too)!

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

The Beanie Way

beanie (Sole Society sold out see SIMILAR), jacket (Doma orig from Morton James see SIMILAR), denim (see similar dl1961's), tee (H & M only $15), sneaks (converse see SIMILAR PLAID), bag (Clare V)

This rig is incorporating everything I love about a look---casual, comfy, and effortless.  Hand me a solid pair of SneaksDenimTee, & a Beanie, and you've got yourself a happy gal.  This tends to be my uniform during the winter months----if mother nature's a bit of a bear, I love the idea of polishing up the casual with my Lady Day Coat for a bit more warmth.  
Alright gang, I've been sitting at the Starbucks for several hours near my folk's place because their wifi is...horrid to say the least....hence the lack of posts here lately!  Gonna head back to the bunnies and have a little ice cream date with my big gal---cheers to a fabulous Wednesday!

photos courtesy of Kristin Tatem

 photo SSsignature_zps8d928500.png